- Home
- Ingredients
Our Ingredients
Sweet Beauty believes that beauty products should make you feel beautiful inside and out. So we use the highest quality ingredients
found in nature to moisturize, heal and protect your body, all while rewarding your senses and soothing your soul.

Theo Organic Fair Trade Certified Chocolate
Read more about Theo Chocolate.
For the body: Chocolate contains numerous properties that make it a high quality treat, but it is the phytonutrients (plant-derived nutrients) that make chocolate the ultimate beauty ingredient for your body. Phytonutrients slow the breakdown of bodily systems by retarding the oxidation damage caused by free radicals. Phytonutrients are not stored in the body, so they must be consumed or applied on a regular basis. Chocolate’s phytonutrients offer incredible antioxidant protection. One hundred grams of dark chocolate has the highest amount of ORAC compared to a variety of fruits and vegetables. According to the USDA, a 100-gram portion of dark chocolate has 13,120 anti-oxidants, while milk chocolate has 6,740 (compare to blueberries 2,400, oranges 750 and red grapes 739). Dark chocolate has twice the antioxidants of red wine and four times the antioxidants in green tea.
For the brain: Chocolate contains over 400 known chemicals, but most notable when considering your mood are theobromine, caffeine, serotonin, tryptamine, phenylethylamine and anandmide. Chocolate’s unique compound can have a profound effect on your mood, creating a feeling of deep relaxation and satisfaction.
-
Açai Berries
Açai Berry Oil, Euterpe oleracea, is known for its very effective moisturizing properties as well as being a natural emollient and anti-inflammatory. This quickly penetrating oil is a highly beneficial ingredient that effectively treats dry skin, cracked skin, aging skin, psoriasis as well inflamed acneic skin. It possesses an impressive combination of Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins, minerals and essential amino acids. Açai Oil is very high in anthocyanins and phenols making it a very powerful anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanins content of red wine grapes.
-
Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera Oil is produced by macerating Aloe Vera leaves in soybean oil. Aloe Vera helps heal various skin disorders including cancers, ulcers, lesions and general wounds. Aloe Vera is used in trauma centers as a burn remedy and also acts as an anti-inflammatory pain-reliever, which makes it useful in the treatment of acne and other dermatological problems. Aloe Vera gel penetrates human skin almost four times faster than water, and when combined with other healing agents, Aloe Vera carries these substances to the deeper layers of your skin. Besides its reported anti-aging effects, Aloe Vera can reduce skin irritation from radiation and has also been found to help accelerate tissue repair and normal cell growth.
-
Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient that aids with dry skin and eczema. Avocado Oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities, and is characterized as monounsaturated oil.
-
Babassu Seed Oil
Babassu Oil is from the kernels of the native Brazilian palm tree. The oil is clear, stable and semisoft at room temperature. It melts upon contact with the skin due to high levels of myristic and lauric acids, which have a melting temperature close to body temperature. The oil is fast penetrating and great for both oily and dry skins. It is similar in properties to Coconut Oil, but without any scent.
-
Beeswax
Beeswax, a natural secretion of honeybees with the wonderful sweet aroma of honey, lends emollient and softening properties to skin as well as working as a humectant (drawing moisture to the skin).
-
Bentonite Clay
Bentonite Clay is chosen for its ability to pull toxins from the skin. Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash.
-
Black Raspberry Seed Oil
Cold-pressed Black Raspberry Seed Oil is 85 percent essential fatty acids, of which 30 percent are Omega-3. Studies show that Black Raspberry Seed Oil is one of nature's most potent antioxidants, and is rich in phytonutrients. Black Raspberry Seed Oil has significant free radical scavenging properties, making it a most desirable skin care ingredient. The oil goes on light and absorbs quickly into the skin, with a wonderful fruity scent.
-
Blueberry Seed Oil
Blueberry Seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants and phytonutrients. In fact, it is one of nature's most potent antioxidants. Research shows significant radical scavenging properties making blueberry seed oil a desirable ingredient in skin care products. Blueberry seed oil goes on light and absorbs quickly into the skin.
-
Castile Soap
Castile Soap is made from saponified organic oils of Coconut, Olive and Jojoba, Organic Aloe Vera Gel and Rosemary Oil Extract (as an anti-oxidant). We use it as a base. This Castille Soap is very mild and will not dry out the skin.
-
Chardonnay Grape Seed Oil
Cold pressed Chardonnay Grapeseed Oil is a treat for the skin. This highly prized oil is bursting with antioxidants and phytonutrients for the skin. It is one of the only true cold pressed grapeseed oils available and is well worth the price. Use it at 1-3% in face serums, creams and eye creams. Use it in massage blends or even in sugar scrubs. We believe it is soon to be one of the most luxurious oils used in spa treatments around the world.
-
Cocoa Absolute
An essential oil of chocolate.
-
Cocoa Butter
100% natural Cocoa Butter is the fatty part of the Cocoa Bean separated from the cocoa solids. Cocoa Butter is used as an emollient for the skin to keep skin soft and hydrated. Cocoa Butter moisturizes as well as seals in moisture on the skin creating an environmental shield. A significant source of antioxidants, especially vitamin E. Cocoa Butter melts upon contact with the skin and along with its enticing aroma, this makes it a skincare ingredient of choice.
-
Coconut Fiber
Used as an exfoliant.
-
Coffee Bean Butter
Coffee butter is a semi-soft, light brown colored butter with a strong aroma of coffee and is similar in properties to the coffee oil/extract. Coffee butter is produced by hydrogenating the cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans. The light hydrogenation process creates a stable butter with a smooth, silky feel that is high in antioxidants. Coffee bean oil provides a natural protection from ultraviolet light as well as being is rich in phytosterols which promote excellent moisture retention and quick penetration.
-
Cranberry Seed Oil
Cranberry Seed Oil is relatively new to the skin care industry but has received quite a bit of recognition for its unique natural balance of Omega-3, Omega-6 and Omega-9, as well a high content of natural antioxidants. This exceptional oil aids in the absorption and utilization of essential fatty acids in the skin and is said to moisturize the skin like no other oil. Rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), the oil is light and non-greasy, and easily penetrates the skin aiding in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin.
-
Cupuaçu Butter
Cupuaçu Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Cupuaçu tree found growing wild in the Brazilian Rain Forest. The fruit of Cupuaçu is consumed as a juice and made into a refreshing sorbet in its native South America. The seeds contain approximately 48% of a sweet-smelling “butter” which is stable and has. Its high capacity for water absorption makes Cupuaçu an excellent choice for our cosmetic formulations. Cupuaçu is known to prevent drying of the skin and the development of wrinkles. It also aids in the reduction in the degeneration of skin cells, restores flexibility, helps with the retention of moisture and elasticity of the skin.
-
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light oil, containing only the medium-chain triglycerides found in Coconut Oil, making it a liquid as well as very stable. It is produced through the hydrolysis of Coconut Oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the medium chain triglycerides. Fractionated oil is effective treating conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
-
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil, a light smooth oil rich in linoleic acid, easily absorbed into the skin. Due to some astringent properties, it is great for oily/acne prone skin.
-
Green Coffee Oil
Green coffee oil is rich in phytosterols that offer superior moisture retention and penetration. Rich in essential fatty acids, green coffee oil is great for dry and mature skin.
-
Honey
Honey is a natural humectant with its ability to keep the skin moist by absorbing moisture from the air, Honey is naturally antibacterial and a rich source of anitoxidants.
-
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil is really a wax that is very similar to our own sebum. Jojoba Oil is believed to be ideal for oily skin types because it has the ability to trick the skin into thinking that it has produced a sufficient amount of oil. Jojoba oil contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid.
-
Kaolin Clay
White Kaolin Clay is the mildest of all the clays, gently cleansing and exfoliating.
-
Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui Nut Oil is High in the essential fatty acids linolenic and linoleic acids which are necessary to the skin for metabolism. Kukui nut oil is helpful to dry itchy skin due to exzema, psoriasis and rosacea.
-
Lavender Butter
Lavender has a soothing, calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension and irritability. Lavender tones and revitalizes the skin helping to heal, stimulate cell growth, reduce inflammation and balancing oil production.
-
Lime Butter
Lime Butter is a refreshing combination of Sweet Almond) Oil, Cold Pressed Lime Peel Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. Don’t worry about trans fats, this butter is a refreshing treat for you body, sense and soul. The cold pressing of the peel by a full refining process eliminates photosensitivity issues. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Lime Peel Oil has the ability to relieve stress and anxiety through its aromatherapy action. Lime Butter will stimulate the circulatory system and reduce inflammation, and also contribute its antioxidant and skin whitening attributes when applied topically.
-
Meadowfoam Oil
Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual, native to the Pacific Northwest. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam Oil contains 98 percent fatty acid long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E) and is one of the most stable lipids known; it will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. Meadowfoam Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties.
-
Milk Powder
Milk has been used in skincare for thousands of years. It is a natural emollient and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Milk is soothing and moisturizing to the skin, helping to relieve dryness and itchy skin..
-
Olive Oil
Antioxidant rich olive oil is high in oleic acid which is a wonderful emollient and is a good skin cell regenerator, helping to slow the aging process. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to properly breathe. Olive oil’s antioxidants come from polyphenols which are a broad class of antioxidants including flavonoids and catechins which are also found in red wine, chocolate, tea and many other foods.
-
Organic Espresso Beans
Used as an exfoliant.
-
Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil in that it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not dried copra. It has not been subjected to high temperatures, solvents or refinement procedures. Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature and is used to create a barrier on the skin. Clear when liquid, white when solid, Coconut Cream has delightful coconut scent.
-
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times, Pomegranate Seed Oil improves elasticity of the skin, and is excellent for eczema, psoriasis and mature, sunburned or aging skin due to its high lipid content. Naturally pH-balancing Pomegranate Seed Oil is readily absorbed, quickly moisturizing and nourishing the skin. Pomegranate is also rich in polyphenols, and is a strong antioxidant helping to reduce the signs of aging by fighting free radicals. Pomegranate Seed Oil’s conjugated fatty acids help with inflammation also associated with premature aging. Studies have even shown that Pomegranate Seed Oil kills cancer cells when applied topically.
-
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), Vitamin A and Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. This provides the skin with significant broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The SPF of Red Raspberry Seed Oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50. Red Raspberry Seed Oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than Avocado, Grapeseed, Hazelnut and Wheatgerm oils and may prove to be most useful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.
-
Riesling Grapeseed Oil
Virgin cold pressed, riesling grapeseed oil is extracted from real Riesling Grapes which is high in antioxidants and phytonutrients, making it a superb oil for skin treatments
-
Rosemary Extract
Rosemary extract acts as a natural antioxidant. It is a concentrated form of the natural antioxidant components of rosemary leaves, and is blended with medium chain triglycerides from plant oil, lecithin and natural tocopherols for stability and standardization.
-
Seabuckthorn Berry
Seabuckthorn Berry is an incredible source of Vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids. Seabuckthorn berry is unsurpassed in its nourishing and restorative properties.
-
Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil
Sweet Cherry Kernel Oil is a light oil high in oleic acid, Vitamin A and Vitamin E and natural tocopherols: alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols. It also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids that help prevent UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair.
-
Tangerine Butter
Tangerine Butter is refreshing combination of: Sweet Almond Oil, Cold Pressed Tangerine Peel Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. Don’t worry about trans fats, this butter is a delightful treat stimulating your body, senses and soul. The cold pressing and full refining process eliminates photosensitivity issues. The natural Tangerine Oil contains high levels of Vitamin A, which makes it effective for treatment of acne and oily skin. Tangerine Peel Oil has the ability to significantly relieve stress and anxiety through aromatherapy.
-
Theo Organic Fair Trade Certified Chocolate
Read more about Theo Chocolate.
For the body: Chocolate contains numerous properties that make it a high quality treat, but it is the phytonutrients (plant-derived nutrients) that make chocolate the ultimate beauty ingredient for your body. Phytonutrients slow the breakdown of bodily systems by retarding the oxidation damage caused by free radicals. Phytonutrients are not stored in the body, so they must be consumed or applied on a regular basis. Chocolate’s phytonutrients offer incredible antioxidant protection. One hundred grams of dark chocolate has the highest amount of ORAC compared to a variety of fruits and vegetables. According to the USDA, a 100-gram portion of dark chocolate has 13,120 anti-oxidants, while milk chocolate has 6,740 (compare to blueberries 2,400, oranges 750 and red grapes 739). Dark chocolate has twice the antioxidants of red wine and four times the antioxidants in green tea.
For the brain: Chocolate contains over 400 known chemicals, but most notable when considering your mood are theobromine, caffeine, serotonin, tryptamine, phenylethylamine and anandmide. Chocolate’s unique compound can have a profound effect on your mood, creating a feeling of deep relaxation and satisfaction.
-
Vitamin E
A natural mix of tocopherols (isolated from vegetable oils), Vitamin E T-50 is a natural, heat-stable antioxidant that protects food and cosmetic products from oxidation. Although T-50 is not an organic product, it is allowed for use in "organic" or "made with organic material" products